2024 Fair Schedule

The new 2024 Schedule will be available in the summer of 2024.

Below this point, most is the 2023 schedule.

Event Fees: Access to all events is included with your gate fee. No additional fees are required to attend ANY events unless stated otherwise.

Schedules subject to last-minute changes!

3 PM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.
3 PM – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 with a midway wristband
4 PM – Flag Raising – Flag pole west of Barn G

5 PM – 4-H Conservation Poster Session – Stage – Area U

5:30 PM – 4-H Cook-off

7 PM – 10:30 PM – Iron Range Funk Band – Stage – Area U
11 PM – Gates close
11 PM – Midway Closes

3 PM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.
3 PM – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 with a midway wristband
4 PM – Flag Raising – Flag pole west of Barn G

5 PM – 4-H Conservation Poster Session – Stage – Area U

5:30 PM – 4-H Cook-off

7 PM – 10:30 PM – Iron Range Funk Band – Stage – Area U
11 PM – Gates close
11 PM – Midway Closes

3 PM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.
3 PM – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 with a midway wristband
4 PM – Flag Raising – Flag pole west of Barn G

5 PM – 4-H Conservation Poster Session – Stage – Area U

5:30 PM – 4-H Cook-off

7 PM – 10:30 PM – Iron Range Funk Band – Stage – Area U
11 PM – Gates close
11 PM – Midway Closes

8 AM – 4-H horse Show (all day show) – South Arena M

11 AM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.

11:30 AM – 4-H Rabbit Demonstration – Barn N

12 Noon – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 for a midway wristband

12 Noon – 8:45 PM – Laser Tag – Area R

1 PM – Sherwin Linton (singer) – Stage – Area U

1 PM – Book Reading – Kid’s Barn O

1:30 PM – 4-H Poultry Demonstration – Barn N

3:30 PM – 4-H Goat Demonstration – Barn G
4 PM – Book Reading – Kid’s Barn O

7 PM – Bull Riding – North Arena J – Thank You: Homes Recycling, Mahkahta Trucking, Starcovich Distributors & Northland Lining!

8 PM – 11:30 PM – “Doc” Thronson Band – Stage – Area U

9 PM – Buildings Close
11 PM – Gates close
11 PM – Midway Closes

11 AM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.
11:00 AM – 4-H Pet Show – Stage – Area U

11:30 AM – 4-H Swine Demonstration – Barn G

11:30 AM – Kid’s Clinic – Build a Napkin Holder – in front of the Kid’s Barn O

12 Noon – 11 PM – From Noon to 5 PM All rides on the Midway are $25 with a midway wristband. From 5 PM to 11 PM all rides $30.00 wristband.

12 Noon – 8:45 PM – Laser Tag – R

12 Noon – 6 PM – Inflatables – Swale – Area R

1 PM – Steve Solokoski (musician)- Sage – Area U

1 PM – 4-H Engineering & Design Showcase & 4-H  Stem Day – Building F
1 PM – Book Reading & giveaway- Kid’s Barn O

1 PM – 4-H Dog Trick Show – South Arena M

2:30 PM – Steve Solokoski (musician)- Sage – Area U

2:30 PM – ATV Big Air – North Arena J

3 PM – 4- H Drill Team – South Arena M

3:30 PM – 4-H Beef Demonstration – Barn G

4 PM – 4-H Performing Arts – Stage – Area U

4 PM – Sign up for the Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull – In front of the Kid’s Barn O – Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull Starts at 5:00 PM

4 PM – Book Reading & giveaway- Kid’s Barn O

4:30 PM – ATV Big Air – North Arena J

5 PM – Steve Solokoski (musician)- Sage – Area U

5 PM – Pedal Tractor Pull – In front of the Kid’s Barn O

5 PM – 4-H drill team – South Arena M

6 PM – 4-H Sheep Demonstration – Barn G

7 PM – ATV Big Air – North Arena J

8 PM – 11:00 PM – Bitter Sweet Band – Stage – Area U

9 PM – Buildings close

11 PM – Midway Closes
12 PM – Gates close

8 AM – WSCA Horse Show (all day Horse Show)- North Arena J

 11 AM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.
12 Noon – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 with a midway wristband

11 AM – 7 PM – Inflatables – Swale – Area R

11:30 AM – 4-H Livestock Demonstration – Barn G

12 Noon – Forged in Fire Winner Cody Hofsommer – Forging Demonstration – In front of the Kid’s Barn O

1 PM – Book Reading/Givweaway- Barn O

1:30 PM – Steve Solokoski (musician)- Sage – Area U

2 PM – Forged in Fire Winner Cody Hofsommer – Forging Demonstration – In front of the Kid’s Barn O

3:30 PM – Steve Solokoski (musician)- Sage – Area U
4 PM – Book Reading/Giveaway – O

5:00 PM – Forged in Fire Winner Cody Hofsommer – Forging Demonstration – In front of the Kid’s Barn O

5:30 PM – Steve Solokoski (musician)- Sage – Area U

6 PM – 4-H Graduation – Stage – Area U

After WSCA horse show– St. Louis County Horse Summer Series Awards – North Arena J

8 PM – 11:30 PM – 4-Dudes Band – Stage – Area U

9 PM – Buildings Close

11 PM – Midway Closes
12 PM – Gates close

10 AM – St Louis County Fair’s Fun Day Horse Play Day (Horse Game Day) – North Arena J

11 AM – St. Louis County Fair Gates Open – Free Treat to the First 100 Kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One
11 AM – 3 PM – Classic Car Show – Area R
11:30 PM – 4H Supreme Showmanship – Barn G

12 Noon – 6 PM Midway Open – Wristbands $30 for unlimited rides
1:30 PM – 4-H Drill Team – Arena J
3 PM – 4H Market Livestock Blue Ribbon Auction – Barn G
5 PM
Gates close to all traffic

5 PM – Buildings Close

NEW NEW NEW!

6:00 – 7:00 PM – Exhibitor Checks Handed out at Customer Service building E
6 PM – Fair Closes for 2023 – Thank You
7 PM –
Gates reopen to traffic

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!
Schedule subject to last-minute changes

4-H Fair Schedule

11:00 am – 4-H Dog show – Check in – Building F
12:00 Noon -4-H Dog Show – Building F

3:00-6:00 pm – 4-H Exhibit Entry & Judging – Building F

12:00-7:00 pm – 4-H Poultry & Rabbit Entry – Barn N

12: 00-7:00 pm – Goat, Sheep, Swine & Beef Entry – Barn G

8:00 am – 4-H Rabbit & Poultry Exhibitor Meeting – Barn N

9:00 am – 4-H Rabbit Judging – Barn N

10:00 am to 3:00 pm – 4-H Goat, Sheep, Swine & Beef entry – Barn G

12:00 Noon – 4-H Poultry Judging – Barn N

4:00 pm – 4-H Grill Off – Tent in front of the Children’s Barn

6:00 pm – 4-H Dairy Entry – Barn G

7:00 to 7:30 am – 4-H Horse Check-in – Barn L

7:30 am – 4-H Horse Exhibitor Meeting – Barn L

8:00 am – 4-H Horse Show – Arena M

9:00 am – 4-H Goat, Sheep, Swine, & Beef Exhibitor Meeting – Barn G

9:00 am to 6:00 pm – 4-H Dairy Entry – Barn G

 

8:00 am – 4-H Goat Judging – Barn G

11:30 am – 4-H Pet Show – Main Stage

11:30 am – 4-H Dairy Show – Barn G

1:00 pm – 4-H Dog Trick Show – Arena M

1:00 to 3:00 pm – 4-H Stem Day – Main Stage

1:00 pm – 4-H Engineering & Design Show – Main Stage

1:30 pm – 4-H Pinewood Derby – Main Stage – Main Stage

2:30 pm – 4-H Drill Team – Arena M

3:00 pm – 4-H Public Performances Show- Main Stage

5:00 pm – 4-H Drill Team – Arena M

5:00 pm – 4-H Swine Show – Barn G

6:00 pm – 4-H Livestock Demonstrations – Barn G

10:00 am – 4-H Sheep Sow – Barn G

1:00 pm – 4-H Beef Show – Barn G

5:30 pm – 4-H Graduation & Awards Ceremony – Main Stage

10:00 am – 4-H Supreme Showmanship Entry – Building F

11:00 am – 4-H Supreme Showmanship Show – Barn G

3:00 pm – Market Livestock Ribbon Auction – Barn G

 

4:00 to 6:00 pm – 4-H Non-Livestock Exhibit Pick-Up – Building F

4:00 to 6:00 pm – premium check Pick Up – Building F

4:00 to 6:00 pm -State Showcase Registration & Meeting – Building F

6:00 PM – 4-H State Horse Registration & Meeting – Building F

The 2024 Vendor information will be avalable in early 2024

Horse Events

8 AM – 4-H Horse Show – South Arena M

3 PM – 4H Drill Team performance – South Arena M

5 PM – 4H Drill Team performance – South Arena M

8 AM – WSCA Horse Show – North Arena J
After the WSCA Horse Show the SLC Summer Series Award Ceremony – Arena J

9 AM – Balkan Play Day Horse Show – North Arena J

Exhibitor's Guide (This is the 2023 Premium List)

This resource is available on the Exhibitor’s & Participant’s Information page.

Entry & Judging Schedule

Entry

10 AM – 8 PM – Rabbits, (4H & Open) – Barn N
10 AM – 7 PM – Home Activities, Culinary, Fine Arts, Crops & Horticulture, Flowers – Building F

12 Noon – 8 PM – Poultry – Barn N

3 PM – 4-H entry starts

Judging

After 7:30 PM – Crops & Horticulture

8PM-9:30 PM – Home Activities & Senior Citizens

8 PM – Fine Arts

Entry

8 AM – 6 PM Horses – Barn L

10 AM – 6 PM – Sheep – Barn G
11 AM – 6 PM – Swine – Barn G

6 PM – Beef & Dairy – Barn G

Judging

9 AM – Rabbits & Poultry Judging clinic then followed by Rabbit Show followed by Poultry Show – Barn N

8AM -Home Activities & Senior Citizens continued, Culinary, Flowers & Fine Arts – Building F
Noon – 4-H Poultry – Followed by open class – Barn N

Entry

9 AM – 6 PM – Dairy Cattle, Beef Cattle – Barn G

Goats – Barn G

Judging

9 AM – 4-H Horse Show followed by the 4-H Drill teem – South Arena M

Judging

8:30 AM – Goats Judging Clinic followed by Goat Show – Barn G
11:30 AM – Dairy Cattle Judging Clinic followed by Dairy Cattle – Barn G

Judging

8 AM – Sheep & Swine Judging Clinic followed by Sheep Show then by Swine Show – Barn G

8 AM – WSCA Horse show entry followed by WSCA Horse Show
1 PM – Beef Cattle Judging Clinic followed by Beef Show – Barn G

10 AM Fair Horse play day entry followed by the Fair Horse play day

6 PM – 7 PM – Pick up your Premiums check at Customer Service Booth E

Map of Fairgrounds

Legend:

A – Main Gate
B – North (Green) Gate
C – South (Pink) Gate
D – Midway/Service Gate
E – Customer Service
F – 4H & Competitive Exhibits
G – Sheep, Cattle, Swine & Goats
H – History Trailer
I – Beer Garden, Marketplace & DNR
J – North Arena
K – Red Rock Stage
L – Horse Barn
M – South Arena
N – Rabbits & Poultry Barn
O – Children’s Barn
P – Pillsbury Pavilion
R – Swale
S – Kiddie Midway
T – Adult Midway
U – Red Rock Stage
X – Restrooms