2024 Fair Schedule

Event Fees: Access to all events is included with your gate fee. No additional fees are required to attend ANY events unless stated otherwise.

Schedules subject to last-minute changes!

3 PM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.

3 PM – 7:30 PM – Glass Blowing Demo in front of the Children’s Barn

3:00 to 8:00 PM – Amazing Charles (magician) roaming fairgrounds
4 PM – Flag Raising – Flag pole west of Barn

5 PM – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 with a midway wristband

9 PM – Buildings Close

11 PM – Gates close
11 PM – Midway Closes

8 AM – 4-H horse Show (all day show) – South Arena M

11 AM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.

11:30 AM – Amazing Charles (magician) roaming fairgrounds most of the day

12 Noon – 5:30 PM – Glass Blowing Demo in front of the Children’s Barn

12 Noon – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 for a midway wristband

12:30 – 5 PM – Fiber Arts Demo – in front of the Children’s Barn O

1:30 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

2:00 pm – Issues in Agriculture  with local and state leaders – Red Rock Stage Area K – Thanks You Farm Bureau

3 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I
3:30 PM – Pittman 6 horse team tacking up (getting harnesses on) – Horse Barn L

4:00 pm – Celebrity Swine Show – Barn G – Thank You Farm Bureau – Featuring Cherry Basketball team

4 PM – Cattle Barn dedication – Barn G

4:30 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

7 PM – Triple T Bull Riding – North Arena J – Thank You

8 PM – 11:30 PM – “Doc” Thronson Band – Red Rock Stage – Area K

9 PM – Buildings Close
11 PM – Gates close
11 PM – Midway Closes

11 AM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.

11:30 AM – Amazing Charles (magician) roaming fairgrounds most of the day

11:30 AM – Fiber Arts Clinic – in front of the Children’s Barn O

11:30 AM – 6 PM – Inflatables (Bouncy Houses) – Swale Area R

12 Noon – 11 PM – From Noon to 5 PM All rides on the Midway are $25 with a midway wristband. From 5 PM to 11 PM all rides $30.00 wristband.

12 Noon – 5:30 PM – Glass Blowing Demo in front of the Children’s Barn

12:30 – 5 PM – Fiber Arts Demo – in front of the Children’s Barn O

1:30 PM – Dairy Judging – Barn G

1:30 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

2 PM – ATV Big Air – North Arena J

3 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

3:30 PM – Pittman 6 horse team tacking up (getting harnesses on) – Horse Barn L

4 PM – Sign up for the Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull – In front of the Kid’s Barn O – Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull Starts at 5:00 PM

4:30 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

4:30 PM – ATV Big Air – North Arena J

5 PM – Pedal Tractor Pull – In front of the Kid’s Barn O

5:30 PM – Pitman 6 horse team Demo

7 PM – ATV Big Air – North Arena J

8 PM – 11:00 PM – AJ Grove group – Stage K

9 PM – Buildings close

11 PM – Midway Closes
11 PM – Gates close

8 AM – WSCA Horse Show (all day Horse Show)- North Arena J

8 AM – Swine Show – Barn G

 11 AM – Gates open – Free treat for the first 100 kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One Foods.
12 Noon – 11 PM – All rides on the Midway are $30 with a midway wristband

11 AM – 6 PM – Inflatables – Swale – Area R

11:30 AM – Amazing Charles (magician) roaming fairgrounds most of the day

12 Noon – 5:30 PM – Glass Blowing Demo in front of the Children’s Barn

12 Noon – 6 PM – Fiber Arts Demo – in front of the Children’s Barn O

1:00 to 3:00 PM – Forged in Fire Winner Cody Hofsommer – Forging Demonstration – In front of the Kid’s Barn O

1 PM – Open Beef Show –  Barn G

 1 PM – 3:30 PM – Dan Wolf (musician)- Sage K

1:30 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

3:30 PMPittman 6 horse team tacking up (getting harnesses on) – Horse Barn L

5 PM – Pittman 6 horse team Demo

After WSCA horse show– St. Louis County Horse Summer Series Awards – North Arena J

8 PM – 11:30 PM – Duluth Transit Authority – Band – Stage K

9 PM – Buildings Close

11 PM – Midway Closes
11 PM – Gates close

10 AM – St Louis County Fair’s Fun Day Horse Play Day (Horse Game Day) – North Arena J

11 AM – St. Louis County Fair Gates Open – Free Treat to the First 100 Kids through the main gate – Thank You Super One
10:30 AM – 3 PM – Classic Car Show – Area R

11 AM – Amazing Charles (magician) roaming fairgrounds most of the day

11:30 AM – 5 PM – Glass Blowing Demo in front of the Children’s Barn

11:30 AM– 5 PM – Fiber Arts Demo – in front of the Children’s Barn O

12 Noon – 6 PM Midway Open – Wristbands $30 for unlimited rides

1  PM – Corn-hole Tournament – in front of Area K – Please Click here for more info on signing up

1:30 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

3 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I

4:30 PM – Amazing Charles Magic Show – Market Place Building I
5 PM
Gates close to all traffic

5 PM – Buildings Close

6:00 – 7:00 PM – Exhibitor Checks Handed out at Customer Service building E
6 PM – Fair Closes for 2023 – Thank You
7 PM –
Gates reopen to traffic

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!
Schedule subject to last-minute changes

4-H Fair Schedule

This 4-H schedule is for the 2024 Fair

11:00 am – 4-H Dog show – Check in – Building F
12:00 Noon -4-H Dog Show – Building F

 

12:00-7:00 pm – 4-H Poultry & Rabbit Entry – Barn N

12: 00-7:00 pm – Goat, Sheep, Swine & Beef Entry – Barn G

3:00-6:00 pm – 4-H Exhibit Entry & Judging – Building F

9:00 am – 4-H Rabbit Judging followed by the open Rabbit show – Barn N

12:00 Noon – 4-H Poultry Judging – Barn N

4:00 pm – 4-H Grill Off – Tent in front of the Children’s Barn

8:00 am – 4-H Horse Show – Arena M

2:00 pm – Issues in Ag with local and state leaders – Red Rock Stage Area K

8:00 am – 4-H Goat Judging – Barn G

1:30 pm – 4-H Dairy Show – Barn G

1:00 pm – 4-H Dog Trick Show – Arena M

1:00 to 3:00 pm – 4-H Stem Day – Main Stage

1:00 pm – 4-H Engineering & Design Show – Main Stage

1:30 pm – 4-H Pinewood Derby – Main Stage – Main Stage

2:30 pm – 4-H Drill Team – Arena M

3:00 pm – 4-H Public Performances Show- Main Stage

5:00 pm – 4-H Drill Team – Arena M

5:00 pm – 4-H Swine Show – Barn G

6:00 pm – 4-H Livestock Demonstrations – Barn G

10:00 am – 4-H Sheep Show – Barn G

1:00 pm – 4-H Beef Show – Barn G

5:30 pm – 4-H Graduation & Awards Ceremony – Main Stage

10:00 am – 4-H Supreme Showmanship Show – Barn G

11:00 am – 4-H Supreme Showmanship Show – Barn G

3:00 pm – Market Livestock Ribbon Auction – Barn G

4:00 to 6:00 pm – 4-H Non-Livestock Exhibit Pick-Up – Building F

4:00 to 6:00 pm – premium check Pick Up – Building F

4:00 to 6:00 pm -State Showcase Registration & Meeting – Building F

6:00 PM – 4-H State Horse Registration & Meeting – Building F

Horse Events

8 AM – 4-H Horse Show – South Arena M

3:30 PM – Pitman 6 horse team tacking up (getting harnesses on) – Horse Barn L

5:30 PM – Pitman 6 horse hitch – Arena M

2:30 PM – 4H Drill Team performance – South Arena M

3:30 PM – Pitman 6 horse team tacking up (getting harnesses on) – Horse Barn L

5 PM – 4H Drill Team performance – South Arena M

5:30 PM – Pitman 6 horse hitch – Arena M

8 AM – WSCA Horse Show – North Arena J
After the WSCA Horse Show the SLC Summer Series Award Ceremony – Arena J

3:30 PM – Pitman 6 horse team tacking up (getting harnesses on) – Horse Barn L

5:30 PM – Pitman 6 horse hitch – Arena M

9 AM – Balkan Play Day Horse Show – North Arena J

Exhibitor's Guide 2024

Entry & Judging Schedule

Entry

10 AM – 7 PM – Home Activities, Culinary, Fine Arts, Crops & Horticulture, Flowers – Building F

12 Noon – 7 PM – Poultry & Rabbits, (4H & Open) – Barn N

12 Noon – 7 PM – 4-H Goat, Sheep, Swine & Beef Entry – Barn G

3:00-6:00 pm – 4-H Exhibit Entry & Judging – Building F

Judging

After 7:30 PM – Crops & Horticulture

8PM-9:30 PM – Home Activities & Senior Citizens

8 PM – Fine Arts

8 AM – 6 PM Horses – Barn L

8:00 am – 4-H Rabbit & Poultry Exhibitor Meeting – Barn N

8 AM -Home Activities & Senior Citizens continued, Culinary, Flowers & Fine Arts – Building F

9:00 am – 4-H Rabbit Judging – Barn N

10:00 am to 3:00 pm – 4-H Goat, Sheep, Swine & Beef entry – Barn G

10 AM – 6 PM – Sheep – Barn G


11 AM – 6 PM – Swine – Barn G

12:00 Noon – 4-H Poultry – Followed by open class – Barn N

6 PM – Beef & Dairy – Barn G

6:00 pm – 4-H Dairy Entry – Barn G

Entry

7:00 to 7:30 am – 4-H Horse Check-in – Barn L

9 AM – 6 PM – Dairy Cattle, Beef Cattle (Open) – Barn G

9:00 am to 6:00 pm – 4-H Dairy Entry – Barn G

Judging

7:30 am – 4-H Horse Exhibitor Meeting – Barn L

8 AM – 4-H Horse Show – South Arena M

9:00 am – 4-H Goat, Sheep, Swine, & Beef Exhibitor Meeting – Barn G

 

Judging

8:00 am – 4-H Goat Judging followed by open classes– Barn G

11:30 am – 4-H Pet Show – Main Stage K

11:30 am – 4-H Dairy Show – Barn G

1:00 pm – 4-H Dog Trick Show – Arena M

1:00 PM – Open Dairy Show – Barn G

1:00 to 3:00 pm – 4-H Stem Day – Main Stage

1:00 pm – 4-H Engineering & Design Show – Main Stage

1:30 pm – 4-H Pinewood Derby – Main Stage K

2:30 pm – 4-H Drill Team – Arena M

3:00 pm – 4-H Public Performances Show- Main Stage

5:00 pm – 4-H Drill Team – Arena M

5:00 pm – 4-H Swine Show – Barn G

6:00 pm – 4-H Livestock Demonstrations – Barn G

Judging

8 AM – WSCA Horse show entry followed by WSCA Horse Show

8 AM – Open Swine Show – Barn G

10:00 am – 4-H Sheep Show – Barn G

12 Noon – Open Sheep Show – Barn G

1:00 pm – 4-H Beef Show – Barn G

1 PM – Beef Cattle Judging Clinic followed by Beef Show – Barn G

5:30 pm – 4-H Graduation & Awards Ceremony – Main Stage

10:00 am – 4-H Supreme Showmanship Entry – Building F

11:00 am – 4-H Supreme Showmanship Show – Barn G

3:00 pm – Market Livestock Ribbon Auction – Barn G

6 PM – 7 PM – Pick up your Premiums check at Customer Service Booth E

Map of Fairgrounds

Legend:

A – Main Gate
B – North (Green) Gate
C – South (Pink) Gate
D – Midway/Service Gate
E – Customer Service
F – 4H & Competitive Exhibits
G – Sheep, Cattle, Swine & Goats
H – History Trailer
I – Beer Garden, Marketplace & DNR
J – North Arena
K – Red Rock Stage
L – Horse Barn
M – South Arena
N – Rabbits & Poultry Barn
O – Children’s Barn
P – 4-H Food Booth
R – Swale

U – Pillsbury Pavilion
S – Kiddie Midway
T – Adult Midway
X – Restrooms

Z- Fairground Office